Tuesday, 19 April 2011

What a week.

Hello. Its been a while.. I think I have one of the worst weeks this year. My only internet source by using my neighbour's wireless connection is now gone. No fb-ing, tweeting, downloading, blogging for a week, it feels like 'Am I living in a cave?' *Ok, I do live at Batu Caves!* I think the neighbour caught me and started using password.. Hmm hahha. Since we moved to this new area, the telephone and broadband lines are seriously bad, and really pissed me off. I ended up received unused broadband bill for 3 months.

By the way, last few days I've received a letter from Majlis Perbandaran Selayang (MPS) and I was like 'yeayy. they got my application job form and gonna ask me for an interview soon'. That's what I thought.Unfortunately..
...... I was so speechless, I was about to cry because of this madness. Thank you MPS for turned it down with a marvelous reason. Splendid!!

P.s. cursing much? better shut my mouth.


Monday, 18 April 2011

The last Dean List Award, Vice Chancellor Award.


With a theme of Retro 60's, our faculty once again held a Dean List Award Ceremony on March 13, 2011. After all the hardships I've been through during my degree studies, finally I once again received a Vice Chancellor Award after received it during diploma studies. Alhamdulillah... Quite saddening since I will not be able to hear the announcement "Penerima Anugerah Naib Canselor, AZMZ" any longer after this. Not even during my graduation day :(

Its ok, I wanna forget about that. I just want to enjoy the day and have fun with the gals that I haven't met after a while!

The sweety pies Aimi, Ana, Kama and Amal :)

The performances.

With UiTM's VC.

Our Dean. :)

The 'Gadis Idaman' and 'Teruna Pujaan' of the night.

Last minute choice, I wore baju kurung instead of anything retros! tak mengikut tema langsung! Regret it so much.. Hmm

Sunday, 3 April 2011

A cousin's weeding, Yatie.

Yatie's wedding reception for bridegroom side was held on April 3, 2011 at 1.30p.m. Our family gathered at Mama Eli's house before went off to Bangi (bridegroom's family house).kiddos playing PS2/PS3 *coughidon'tknowthedifferencecough* The elders were discussing about the theme for cousin Farouq's upcoming wedding reception.Alif was eating doughnut. Look at his cheek.. hehee
The unstoppable Alya posing like a professional model :)
The bride came out and ready to go!
The bride side.
Congrats, cousin!

A-Team's gathering.. and a SNATCHER!

This is a story about a girl named Filla. hehee. We went to OU on Saturday and met at Carl's Jr. It's been a while.. Filla, Zatie, Fami, Ain (Fami's gf) and Daus showed up that day.
notice something weird with that patung? kekekeke
When we were happily eating and shopping, unfortunately something bad happened to Filla. She went to praying room around 7.55pm, alone, meanwhile all of us eating at myNEWS.com, she came back to us, running wearing someone else's hijab, and shouted "Tolong korang, tolong korang! Ade orang ragut beg aku kat dalam surau mase aku tengah amik air sembahyang. Dengan tudung-tudung skali die amik." I was like.. OMG! jahatnye!

Then we ran and seperately went to the praying room, toilet, information counter, and exit door to atleast checked out the incident place and the possible places that SHE might hide out. But hmm.. It was too late, blame the OU management. We reported the incident to them and hoping that they might atleast allow us to see from CCTV installed outside the praying room, or they can watch it on the spot, close all the exit and emergency doors and dangg! catch the culprit. Ok that's impossible. But what they asked us to do was make a report at police station, bring the police together to inspect CCTV camera. Ridiculous right? It was late and... hmm we almost gave up.

But we were curious about who did this, so we went to the police station and of course, brought 2 cool inspectors together with us. ketar lutut orang management kat situ. padan muka! hehee Filla was asked to watch and inspect any possible culprit from CCTV. The incident time was around 7.55pm to 8.10pm. From the CCTV recorded, only 2 persons came out from the praying room, and this one in black woman, suspiciously rushing out holding unrecognizable bag.
The inspectors then said, "Ini orang yang sama buat case dekat Curves. Dah dalam 3 bulan dia senyap, sekarang buat kat OU pulak. Kita tak boleh tangkap die macam tu je sebab takde gambar mase die mencuri tu, tapi kita ada gambar jelas dia. Tunggu die kena tangkap in action je" Ok.

We discussed about it and came out with a conclusion, THE WOMAN INVOLVED IS ONE OF THE STAFFS. why?
1. She was wearing black jacket, black pants, black hijab and pink shirt (seems like JUSCO's staff).
2. The cleaner alerted about this, asked at the information desk "Mana si xxxx? dia pergi surau ke?" and the answer, yes. The cleaner knows that person.
3. She knows the position of CCTV, and the way out.

Hmm.. although it is possible to get the bag back, but atleast 'KAMI BERSAMA POLIS MEMBANTU MENYELESAIKAN JENAYAH' hehee



With love,

Friday, 1 April 2011

Oreo cupcakes.

This is my second attempt for this recipe. The first trial came out nice, but got the taste of 'hah-hah' I don't know how to explain, but you know, the taste of a new item bought at supermarket. 'hah-hah'.. Ok weird i know. But I think it was because of the excessive amount of baking powder I put in. I think.

So these are the result of my second trial, it tasted yummier and softer than the first one. No, I have to admit this. It tastes really good! And the most important thing is.. no 'hah-hah' taste.

Ingredients
230g butter
1 cup sugar
2 cups self rising flour - sift
1 tsp baking powder – sift
4 eggs
1 teaspoon vanilla essence

10~12 oreos – crushed

Method
Whisk butter, sugar, self raising flour, baking powder, eggs and vanilla essence for 2 mins.. Don't overbeat.
Stir in crushed oreos.
Pipe batter into cupcakes casing.
Baked in preheated oven of 170C for about 10 to 15mins.

The resipe taken from Bisous A Toi. Full credit to the owner of the website!