Saturday, 12 February 2011

Preparation for IELTS.


Hello everyone! Quite a long hiatus.. I've been busy this whole week until the end of this month. Why? well, I'm attending English class at British Council as preparation for IELTS exam. This 2-week class started on Feb 8 and will end on Feb 23, and my upcoming IELTS exam is on Feb 26. Yes, It's time for me to make a move y'all!

Btw, if you're planning to take the IELTS exam in the future, read this.

1. The first thing you need to do is, you have to decide whether you need to attend the class or not. well, if you're not confident and PEMALAS like me, my advice is.. just join the class.

2. To attend the class, you need to take Placement Test. During speaking test, the teacher will decide on your English level; Elementary, Pre-intermediate, Intermediate, Upper Intermediate or Advance level. This placement test costs you RM100.


3. Then you can check on the class schedule to decide when you would like to study. The class is limited, so you have to decide and register quickly. This 2-week class costs you RM850 (full-time).

4. For IELTS exam, again you need to check the exam timetable and plan properly. You have to ask person at the counter about the closing date and register a.s.a.p or else, you have to wait for the next coming exam. IELTS exam costs you RM570.

So, that's all for now. For further information, you can ask me or visit their website.

Well, I don't have any plan, yet. This exam result is valid for only 2 years. So, let's see what's gonna happen next. Cheers~!! :)



P.s. I'll update you about the class, classmates and my super cute Iranian crush! Yes I repeat. Iranian not Korean LOL. Later. ;p


3 comments:

deloq said...

last time i asked u about iphone at shoutbox.haha~

nanti update tau ttg british council nih..environment,camne kelas dia..coz ade jgk plan nak join brotish council nih..pls do update about ur class ye (^_^)

all the best~

AYApunyaCINTA said...

ohh yea i remember you :)

ok2 i'll update it later. just wait ok ;)

nancy john said...

Good information about IELTS it is very useful for students

teaching challenge