Thursday, 28 October 2010

An offer for Master studies abroad..ohh and PhD!

And here comes super great offer.. I've got an offer from Uni to further my Master.. and PhD overseas! It's like my dream comes true. I didn't get a chance to go to UK for degree studies because of scholarship, but now I will be fully-sponsored by Uni under Tenaga Pengajar Muda (TPM) *that means i'm gonna be a lecturer once I come back* I was so excited when they gave me a call, but dang! phD?? it's totally permanent head damage i know. and the listed universities are:

1. Oxford University (rank no. 6)
2. Cambridge University (rank no. 1)
3. Harvard University (rank no. 2)
4. Yale University (rank no. 3)
5. MIT (rank no. 4)

i was like... Omigosh! That's crazeeeeeeeee!
And the ranking based on all top universities in the world!
but to think about it again, I can't be a lecturer without PhD. so i have no other choice, I have to do it. my mum wants me to do it. We already have engineer, managers, doctor, auditor in our family, so she wants a lecturer. and that's gonna be me. so I guess I can't say NO.


You see, I have too many things I wanna do in my life. I wanna learn piano, learn different languages, French, Italian, German etc. I wanna learn and do interior design as my part time. *my dream since school* I wanna learn baking and cooking. I want to travel all over the world. I want to fall in love and create a sweet loveline. I wanna get married and bear cute children LOL. well basically, I have everything well planned.

The fact that I'm 24-y-o now and it's gonna take another 5-6 years to complete my PhD, I'm afraid I will come back as an old single woman. I just hope there's someone can wait for me.. ahhhhh~

2 comments:

Nawal Chan said...

wow. that's an amazing news to hear! :D
congrats on the offer.
you should grab the opportunity.
gah!~ so envy of you. Dx
be sure to study smart, and i'm sure u'll find your love oversea (heechul? xD)

good luck in your future!~ <3

AYApunyaCINTA said...

thanks Nawal! I do think I should grab this chance.. it's like once in a lifetime opportunity tho.. huhu
don't just envy me, u also, get good grades and do anythg u want in your life..

P.s. i guess i have to learn to minimize my k-pop crazee starting now ㅠ.ㅠ